Program Schedule of the First Divisional Symposium

Friday January 22nd (9am - 6pm)>

  Session I -- Chair: Y. Narahari

9:00 - 9:15 – Welcome by Divisional Chairman
9:15 - 9:35 – Ramasuri Narayanam – Topologies of Strategically Formed Social Networks with a Generic Model of Network Formation
9:35 - 9:55 – Sujit – Online mechanisms without money for Assignment of objects to Strategic Agents
9:55 - 10:15 – Abhijin Adiga– Dimensional Properties of Graphs and Posets
10:15 - 10:35 – B. Manu – Acyclic Edge Colorings of Graphs
10:35 - 11:00 Tea Break

  Session II -- Chair: N. S. Dinesh and L. Umanand

11:00 - 11:20 – B. Venkatesulu – Studies on Polymer Nanocomposites for Outdoor High Voltage Insulator Application
11:20 - 11:40 – K. Sivakumar – Investigations on multilevel inverter topologies for multi-pole induction motor drives
11:40 - 12:00 – Gurunath Gurrala – Design of PSS Independent of external system information in a multi-machine environment

12:00 - 2:00 Lunch

  Session III -- Chair: Y. N. Srikant

2:00 - 2:20 – Sudipta Das – Formal Analysis of Soft Real Time Systems under the Early job Discarding Technique
2:20 - 2:40 – M. Raj Mohan – Conflict-tolerant Real-time Specifications in Metric Temporal Logic
2:40 - 3:00 – K. Ananda Vardhan – Compiler driven energy savings in the Data Cache
3:00 - 3:20 – Rupesh Nasre – Pointer Analysis as a System of Linear Equations
3:20 - 3:30 Tea Break

   Session IV -- Chair: K. J. Vinoy

3:30 - 3:50 – Subhajit Roy – Profiling k-Iteration Paths: A Generalization of the Ball-Larus Profiling Algorithm
3:50 - 4:10 – D. Packiaraj – Analysis and Design of Novel Compact Two Layer Broadband Filter for Wireless Applications
4:10 - 4:30 – Poonam Goel – An Electrostatically Actuated Phase Shifter on Printed Circuit Board for a Low cost Phased Array Antenna
4:30 - 6:00 Discussion Session

Saturday January 23nd (9am - 1pm)>

    Session V -- Chair: Navakant Bhat

9:00 - 9:20 – Ajit Gupte– Algorithms for Power Reduction in Video Encoders
9:20 - 9:40 – Satyam Dwivedi – Low power receiver architecture and algorithms for IEEE 802.15.4 receivers
9:40 - 10:00 – V. Janakiraman – Statistical Leakage Analysis Using Artificial Neural Networks

Session VI – Chair: Rajesh Sundaresan 10:00 - 10:20 – K. Premkumar – Sequential Event Detection in Wireless Sensor Networks
10:20 - 10:40 – Manoj Kumar – Modeling and Stability Analysis of IEEE 802.11 Wireless Local Area Networks
10:40 - 11:00 – T. Ganesan – Source and Channel Coding Techniques for MIMO Reverse-Link Channel
11:00 - 11:20 Tea Break

Session VII – Chair: Chandra Sekhar Seelamantula

11:20 - 11:40 – Thotreingam Kasar – Processing of Camera-Captured Document Images
11:40 - 12:00 – B. S. Raghavendra – Nonlinear processing of EEG and HRV signals recorded under various experimental conditions
12:00 - 12:10 Closing Remarks


Views
Navigation
Personal Tools