Differences

This shows you the differences between two versions of the page.

Link to this comparison view

program [2013/01/31 14:27]
ds
program [2013/01/31 22:01] (current)
ds
Line 1: Line 1:
 +
 +======  Program Schedule of the Fourth Electrical Sciences Divisional Symposium, January 31 - February 1, 2013  ======
 +
 +
 +**{{:proc-esds-2013.pdf | The proceedings of the symposium is now available [PDF]}}**
 +
 +
 +|       Time       ^   January 31, 2013 (Thursday)        ^   February 1, 2013 (Friday)                                               ^
 +^ 08.30 - 08.50    ^   Registration                        ||
 +^ 08.50 - 09.00    ^   Opening Remarks from the Divisional Chairman                    |    |
 +^ 09.00 - 09.30    |   **Faculty Talk (CSA) \\ Speaker: Murali Krishna Ramanathan  \\ Title: [[:abstract#faculty_talk_csa | Scalable program analysis techniques for software bug detection]]**             |    **Faculty Talk (DESE) \\ Speaker: Santanu Mahapatra  \\ Title: [[:abstract#faculty_talk_dese | Updates on indDG compact model]]**                                                |
 +^                  ^   **Networks and Graphs \\ Session Chair: Sunil Chandran**  ^  **Electron Devices and MEMS - I \\ Session Chair: L. Umanand**  |
 +^ 09.40 - 11.00    |**Pradeesha Ashok**: Epsilon nets and hitting sets for geometric objects \\ **Deepak Rajendraprasad**: Rainbow colouring of graphs \\ **Abhijeet Khopkar**: Geometric proximity graphs \\ **Mustafa Khandwawala**: Belief propagation for optimal edge-cover in the random complete graph     |**Ramkrishna Ghosh**: Atomically thin tunnel field effect transistor \\ **Revathy Padmanabhan**: High-k dielectrics for MIM capacitors \\ **Sindhuja Sridharan**: Low temperature hetero-junction photovoltaic devices \\ **Rekha Verma**: Analysis of electro-thermal effects in CNT/Graphene interconnects                                |
 +^ 11.00 - 11.30    ^   Tea Break                    ||
 +^              ^   **Game Theory and Image Analysis \\ Session Chair:  Venu Madhav Govindu **   ^   **Electron Devices and MEMS - II \\ Session Chair: Manoj Varma**   |
 +^ 11.30 - 12.50    | **Swaprava Nath**: Strategy-proof crowdsourcing over networks \\ **Nithin Shivashankar**: Morse-Smale complexes: computations and applications \\ **Ravi Prasad Jagannath**: Novel computational techniques for image reconstruction in diffuse optical tomography \\ **Deepak Kumar**: Segmenting image for text (SIFT) algorithms  | **Thejas**: Displacement sensing mechanisms for MEMS devices \\ **Nityanand Kumawat**: Differential reflectance modulation sensing with diffractive microstructures \\ **Rajath Vasudevamurthy**: A time-based all-digital technique for analog built-in-self-test \\ **Sudhanshu Shekhar**: Theoretical and experimental investigations on the switching dynamics and reliability improvement of an RF MEMS switch     |
 +^ 12.50 - 14.00    ^   Lunch                        ||
 +^ 14.00 - 14.30    |     **Faculty Talk (ECE) \\ Speaker: Dipanjan Gope  \\ Title: [[:abstract#faculty_talk_ece | High frequency system modeling aided by the cloud]]**                     |    **Faculty Talk (EE) \\ Speaker: Manojit Pramanik  \\ Title: [[:abstract#faculty_talk_ee | Listening to light: photoacoustic imaging and its future]]**                   |
 +^                  ^   **Signal Processing and Power Systems \\ Session Chair: A. G. Ramakrishnan**  ^  **Wireless Communication \\ Session Chair: P. Vijay Kumar **   |
 +^ 14.40 - 16.00    | **Shiva Kumar H. R.**: Robust symbol segmentation in degraded Indic printed documents \\ **J V Satyanarayana**: OASIS: Optimal avionics systems based on intelligent sampling \\ **Lalit Patnaik**: Energy efficient legged vehicle - modeling, implementation and control \\ **Rex Joseph**: Variable speed micro-hydel power generation   | **Naveen K. P.**: Relay selection for geographical forwarding in sleep-wake cycling wireless sensor networks \\ **A. Karthik**: Fast scalable selection algorithms for OFDMA and cooperative wireless networks \\ **Bharath Bettagere**: Channel dependent reverse channel training in TDD-MIMO systems \\ **M. Ashok Kumar**: A family of transitive statistical inference rules  |
 +^ 16.00 - 16.30   ^   Tea Break                    ||
 +^              ^    **Networks and Coding \\ Session Chair: Neelesh B. Mehta**    ^  |
 +^ 16.30 - 17.30    | **Prakash Narayana Moorthy**: Codes with locality and local regeneration for distributed data storage \\ **Lalitha Vadlamani**: Linear coding schemes for the distributed computation of subspaces \\ **Mohan Raghavan**: First spike latency codes in neuronal networks, their applications and relation to network structure   |  **Panel Discussion**  \\ ** The role of theory in engineering research**  \\ **Panelists:** Neeldhara Misra, Achintya Kundu, Gaurab Banerjee, Navin Kashyap \\ **Moderator:** Sreepathi Pai  |
 +^ 17.30 - 18.00    |   **Faculty Talk (SERC) \\ Speaker: Phaneendra Yalavarthy  \\ Title: [[:abstract#faculty_talk_serc | Recent computational advances in diffuse optical tomographic image reconstruction]]**                       |    **Closing and Vote of Thanks**                   |
  

Personal Tools