Program Schedule of the Second Divisional Symposium, January 21-22, 2011

Friday January 21st (9am - 6pm)>

  Session I -- Chair: Gaurab Banerjee

9:00 - 9:15 – Welcome by Divisional Chairman
9:15 - 9:35 – Subhrakanta Behera – Design and Analysis of Microstrip Ring Antennas for Multi-band Operations
9:35 - 9:55 – M N Sujatha – Modeling and Analysis of Artificial materials in Electromagnetics
9:55 - 10:15 – Pratap Kumar Das – On-Chip clock skew measurement, and compensation using subsampling
10:15 - 10:35 – Basavaraj Talwar – Power and Performance Trade-offs of On-Chip Interconnection Networks
10:35 - 10:55 – Kausik Majumdar – Post-Silicon Device Options: Material and Structural Exploration

10:55 - 11:10 Tea Break

  Session II -- Chair: L. Umanand

11:10 - 11:30 – Chintan Patel – Sensorless Vector Controlled Induction Motor Drive using Current Error Space Phasor based Hysteresis Controller
11:30 - 11:50 – Sudhin Roy – A magnetic arm switching based series shunt compensated UPS
11:50 - 12:10 – Sridhar Alapati – A Study on the Electrical Treeing in High Voltage Polymeric Insulation Filled with Micron and Nano Sized Particles
12:10 - 12:30 – Surendra S – Concept of Virtual flows and its applications to systems operating under De-regulated Environment

12:30 - 2:00 Lunch

  Session III -- Chair: Deepak D. Souza

2:00 - 2:20 – Suthambhara N – Visual Analysis of Interactions in Multi-field Scientific Data
2:20 - 2:40 – Vivek Kumar Mishra – Simultation based methods for Optimization
2:40 - 3:00 – Naresh Manwani – Geometric Decision Tree
3:00 - 3:20 – Raghavendra K. R – Abstract Interpretation for characterizing information leakage for programs
3:20 - 3:40 – Rogers Mathew – Boxicity of Special Graph Classes

3:40 - 4:00 Tea Break

   Session IV -- Chair: Manoj Varma

4:00 - 4:20 – Suresh Sundaram – Verification based Strategies for Segmentation and Recognition of Online Tamil Words
4:20 - 4:40 – A V Narasimhadhan – Improvements to non-exact X-ray cone-beam algorithms
4:40 - 5:00 – Arun R – Energy Optimizations based on Dynamic Voltage and Frequency Scaling
5:00 - 5:20 – Siva Rama Krishna – Low cost disposable electrochemical biosensors
5:20 - 5:40 – Balaji Jayaraman – Design and development of CMOS gas sensor
5:40 - 6:00 – Deepak G.C – Rare Earth Metal Oxides as High-k Gate Dielectrics for Silicon and Germanium MOS Devices

Saturday January 22nd (9am - 12:30pm)>

    Session V -- Chair: P. Vijay Kumar

9:00 - 9:20 – K Vinodh – On the Achievable Rates of Sources having a Group Alphabet in a Distributed Source Coding Setting
9:20 - 9:40 – Vineeth B.S – Reliable and Delay-Optimal Communication of Bursty Sources over Communication Networks
9:40 - 10:00 – Suparna Bhattacharya – Software Bloat = Lost Throughput and Wasted Joules
10:00 - 10:20 – Amulya Ratna Swain – Energy Efficient and Fault-Tolerant Clock Synchronization Protocols for Wireless Sensor Networks

10:20 - 10:40 Tea Break

Session VI – Chair: Matthew Jacob Thazhuthaveetil 10:40 - 11:00 – Sandya Mannarswamy – Compiler optimizations for improving the Performance of Software Transactional Memory
11:00 - 11:20 – Archana Ravindar – Estimating WCET as a product of IC and CPI
11:20 - 11:40 – Aparna Mandke – Power Efficient Large Last Level Cache for Chip Multicores

11:45 - 12:15 – “IP management at IISc” by Prof. Shivashankar, Chairman, IP Cell

12:15 - 12:30 Closing Remarks


Views
Navigation
Personal Tools