Differences

This shows you the differences between two versions of the page.

Link to this comparison view

secondprogram [2011/09/28 11:50] (current)
ds created
Line 1: Line 1:
 +======Program Schedule of the Second Divisional Symposium, January 21-22, 2011======
 +
 +<box 80% round green|**Friday January 21st (9am - 6pm)**>
 +    Session I -- Chair: Gaurab Banerjee
 +9:00 - 9:15  --   Welcome by Divisional Chairman \\
 +9:15 - 9:35 -- Subhrakanta Behera -- Design and Analysis of Microstrip Ring Antennas for Multi-band Operations \\
 +9:35 - 9:55 -- M N Sujatha -- Modeling and Analysis of Artificial materials in Electromagnetics \\
 +9:55 - 10:15 -- Pratap Kumar Das -- On-Chip clock skew measurement, and compensation using subsampling \\
 +10:15 - 10:35 -- Basavaraj Talwar -- Power and Performance Trade-offs of On-Chip Interconnection Networks \\
 +10:35 - 10:55 -- Kausik Majumdar -- Post-Silicon Device Options: Material and Structural Exploration \\
 +
 +**10:55 - 11:10 Tea Break **\\
 +\\
 +    Session II -- Chair: L. Umanand
 +11:10 - 11:30 -- Chintan Patel -- Sensorless Vector Controlled Induction Motor Drive using Current Error Space Phasor based Hysteresis Controller \\
 +11:30 - 11:50 -- Sudhin Roy -- A magnetic arm switching based series shunt compensated UPS \\
 +11:50 - 12:10 -- Sridhar Alapati -- A Study on the Electrical Treeing in High Voltage Polymeric Insulation Filled with Micron and Nano Sized Particles \\
 +12:10 - 12:30 -- Surendra S -- Concept of Virtual flows and its applications to systems operating under De-regulated Environment \\
 +
 +** 12:30 - 2:00   Lunch **\\
 +\\
 +    Session III -- Chair: Deepak D. Souza
 +2:00 - 2:20 -- Suthambhara N -- Visual Analysis of Interactions in Multi-field Scientific Data \\
 +2:20 - 2:40 -- Vivek Kumar Mishra -- Simultation based methods for Optimization \\
 +2:40 - 3:00 -- Naresh Manwani -- Geometric Decision Tree \\
 +3:00 - 3:20 -- Raghavendra K. R -- Abstract Interpretation for characterizing information leakage for programs \\
 +3:20 - 3:40 -- Rogers Mathew -- Boxicity of Special Graph Classes \\
 +
 +** 3:40 - 4:00  Tea Break ** \\
 +\\
 +     Session IV -- Chair: Manoj Varma
 +4:00 - 4:20 -- Suresh Sundaram -- Verification based Strategies for Segmentation and Recognition of Online Tamil Words \\
 +4:20 - 4:40 -- A V Narasimhadhan -- Improvements to non-exact X-ray cone-beam algorithms \\
 +4:40 - 5:00 -- Arun R -- Energy Optimizations based on Dynamic Voltage and Frequency Scaling \\
 +5:00 - 5:20 -- Siva Rama Krishna -- Low cost disposable electrochemical biosensors \\
 +5:20 - 5:40 -- Balaji Jayaraman -- Design and development of CMOS gas sensor \\
 +5:40 - 6:00 -- Deepak G.C -- Rare Earth Metal Oxides as High-k Gate Dielectrics for Silicon and Germanium MOS Devices \\
 +
 +</box>
 +
 +
 +
 +
 +<box 80% round green|**Saturday January 22nd (9am - 12:30pm)**>
 +      Session V -- Chair: P. Vijay Kumar
 +9:00 - 9:20 -- K Vinodh -- On the Achievable Rates of Sources having a Group Alphabet in a Distributed Source Coding Setting \\
 +9:20 - 9:40 -- Vineeth B.S -- Reliable and Delay-Optimal Communication of Bursty Sources over Communication Networks \\
 +9:40 - 10:00 -- Suparna Bhattacharya -- Software Bloat = Lost Throughput and Wasted Joules \\
 +10:00 - 10:20 -- Amulya Ratna Swain -- Energy Efficient and Fault-Tolerant Clock Synchronization Protocols for Wireless Sensor Networks \\
 +     
 +**10:20 - 10:40   Tea Break **\\
 +\\      
 +      Session VI  -- Chair: Matthew Jacob Thazhuthaveetil
 +10:40 - 11:00 -- Sandya Mannarswamy -- Compiler optimizations for improving the Performance of Software Transactional Memory \\
 +11:00 - 11:20 -- Archana Ravindar -- Estimating WCET as a product of IC and CPI \\
 +11:20 - 11:40 -- Aparna Mandke -- Power Efficient Large Last Level Cache for Chip Multicores \\ \\
 +
 +** 11:45 - 12:15 -- "IP management at IISc" by Prof. Shivashankar, Chairman,  IP Cell ** \\ \\
 +
 +** 12:15 - 12:30   Closing Remarks **\\
 +
 +</box>
  

Personal Tools