SPCOM 2012

 

INTERNATIONAL CONFERENCE ON  SIGNAL PROCESSING AND COMMUNICATIONS

INDIAN INSTITUTE OF SCIENCE, BANGALORE

22-25 JULY, 2012

 
    
 
    Home
   Committees
   Call for Papers ( PDF )
   Paper Submission
   Technical Program
   Tutorials
   Invited Speakers
   Conference  Venue
   Registration
   Student Paper Award
   Student Travel Grant
   Tours and Excursion
   Accommodation
   Visa Information
   Social Program
   Useful Links
   Contact Us
 
 
Advertisement in 1922 for Professor Position
 

TECHNICAL PROGRAM     

Download detailed technical program in PDF format  

 

 

Note: On-site registration desk at JN Tata Auditorium will be open at 8:00am each day during the conference. Tutorial T1 alone will be held at Golden Jubilee Hall, ECE Dept. All other sessions of the conference will be held in the JN Tata Auditorium building.

 

Sunday, July 22
  Golden Jubilee Hall, ECE Dept Seminar Hall B Seminar Hall C
9:30 - 11:00am

T1:  Adaptive Learning and Decision Making in Cognitive Radio Networks

  T2:   Introduction to Random Matrix Theory

T3:   Sparse Arrays, Sub-Nyquist Sampling and Applications

11:00 - 11:30am Tea Break
11:30 - 1:00pm

T1:  Adaptive Learning and Decision Making in Cognitive Radio Networks

  T2:   Introduction to Random Matrix Theory

T3:   Sparse Arrays, Sub-Nyquist Sampling and Applications

1:00 - 2:30pm Lunch
  Seminar Hall A Seminar Hall B Seminar Hall C
2:30 - 4:00pm

T4:   Stochastic Geometry: A New Tool for Wireless Network Analysis

T5:   Network Coding for Cloud Storage

T6:   Statistics, Systems Theory and Information Theory: Applications to Modeling the Network Dynamics of Neural Processes

4:00 - 4:30pm Tea Break
4:30 - 6:00pm

T4:  Stochastic Geometry: A New Tool for Wireless Network Analysis

T5:   Network Coding for Cloud Storage

T6:  Statistics, Systems Theory and Information Theory: Applications to Modeling the Network Dynamics of Neural Processes

  J N Tata Auditorium
6:00 - 7:30pm Welcome Reception followed by High Tea
 
Monday, July 23
  J N Tata Auditorium
8:40 - 9:00am Inauguration Ceremony and Welcoming Remarks
9:00 - 10:00am Plenary Talk  I
Robert Calderbank
Wireless Communication, Number Theory and Compressive Sensing
10:00 - 10:10am

Short Break

  J N Tata Auditorium Seminar Hall A Seminar Hall B
10:10 - 10:40am Session M1 Session M2 Session M3
Chair: Neelesh Mehta Chair: KJ Vinoy Chair: VU Reddy
Li-Chun Wang

A Survey on Green 5G Cellular Networks

Antenna Design

 

Source Separation

 

10:40 - 11:10am T J Lim

Diversity Analysis of an Outage Minimizing Energy Harvesting Wireless Protocol in Rayleigh Fading

 11:10 - 11:30am

Coffee Break
  J N Tata Auditorium Seminar Hall A Seminar Hall B
11:30 - 12:00pm Session M4 Session M5 Session M6
Chair: Rajesh Sundaresan Chair: Aditya Jagannatham Chair: Venkatesh Babu
N Prasad Santhanam

Agnostic Insurance Tasks and Their Relation to Compression

 

MIMO
(11:30am - 12:50pm)

 

 

Video Processing
(11:30am - 12:50pm)

 

12:00 - 12:30pm Wenyi Zhang

Outage-Constrained Service Capacity with Stochastic Resource Harvesting

12:50 - 2:20pm Lunch
  J N Tata Auditorium Seminar Hall A Seminar Hall B
2:20 - 2:50pm Session M7 Session M8 Session M9
Chair: Navin Kashyap Chair: Utpal Mukherji Chair: P K Bora
José Moura

Can Distributed Be as Good as Centralized: A Walk Through Consensus and Innovations

 

Networked Physical Layer

 

 

 Computer Vision

 

2:50 - 3:20pm Olgica Milenkovic

Distance Measures for Partial Vote Aggregation

3:20 - 3:40pm Coffee Break
  J N Tata Auditorium Seminar Hall A Seminar Hall B
3:40 - 4:10pm Session M10 Session M11 Session M12
Chair: D Manjunath Chair: Srikrishna Bhashyam Chair: Sumana Gupta
Pramod Vishwanath

On Optimal Broadcasting in Packet Erasure Relay Networks

 

Wireless Communications
(3:40 - 5:00pm)

 

 

Image Processing
(3:40 - 5:00pm)

 

4:10 - 4:40pm Sidharth Jaggi

Low-Complexity Near-Optimal Codes for Gaussian Relay Networks

4:40 - 5:10pm Vinod Prabhakaran

On (de)coding Techniques for Multiuser Channels

5:15 - 6:00pm High Tea
6:00 - 7:00pm Plenary Talk II
S P Dash
Missile Telemetry, Telecommand and Tracking Systems

 

Tuesday, July 24
  J N Tata Auditorium

9:00 - 10:00am

Plenary Talk III
Ingrid Daubechies
Distinguishing the "Hand" of the Master?
10:00 - 10:10am

Short Break

  J N Tata Auditorium Seminar Hall A Seminar Hall B

10:10 - 10:40am

Session T1 Session T2 Session T3
Chair: KVS Hari Chair: Dipanjan Gope Chair: T Srinivas

Preeti Rao

Audio Metadata Extraction: The Case for Hindustani Classical Music 

Antennas and Solar

Optical and Wireless

10:40 - 11:10am

Kishore Prahallad

Dealing with Untranscribed Speech

11:10 - 11:30am Coffee Break
  J N Tata Auditorium Seminar Hall A Seminar Hall B

11:30 - 12:00pm

Session T4 Session T5 Session T6
Chair: Onkar Dabeer Chair: Vishnu Makkapati Chair: Kishore Prahallad

V Ramasubramanian

Ultra Low Bit-Rate Speech Coding: An Overview and Recent Results

 

Video Coding
(11:30am - 12:50pm)

 

 

Audio Coding and Speech Processing
(11:30am - 12:50pm)

 

12:00 - 12:30pm

Paul Siegel

Will the Real Error Floor Please Stand Up?

12:50 - 2:20pm Lunch
  J N Tata Auditorium Seminar Hall A Seminar Hall B
  Session T7 Session T8 Session T9
Chair: Chandra Sekhar Seelamantula Chair: Manav Bhatnagar Chair: Hema Murthy

2:20 - 2:50pm

Rohit Manchanda

Classification and Analysis of Electrical Signals in Urinary Bladder Smooth Muscle Using a Modified Vector Quantization Technique

Co-operative Communications

Speech Processing I

2:50 - 3:20pm

R Aravind

Measurement of Asymmetry of Stripe Patterns in Animals

3:20 - 3:40pm Coffee Break
  J N Tata Auditorium Seminar Hall A Seminar Hall B
  Session T10 Session T11 Session T12
Chair: Chandra Murthy Chair: B Sundar Rajan Chair: Preeti Rao

3:40 - 4:10pm

Bhaskar Rao

Sparse Signal Recovery in the Presence of Intra-Vector and Inter-Vector Correlation

Information Theory and Coding
(3:40 - 5:00pm)

Speech/Speaker Recognition
(3:40 - 5:00pm)

4:10 - 4:40pm

Aarti Singh

Completion of High-Rank Ultrametric Matrices Using Selective Entries

4:40 - 5:10pm

Prakash Ishwar

Impact of Sensing Structure in Supervised Classification

5:00 - 6:00pm

Poster Session

6:00 - 7:00pm

Social Program
7:30pm onwards Conference Dinner
 
Wednesday, July 25
  J N Tata Auditorium

9:00 - 10:00am

Plenary Talk IV
Prakash Narayan
Information Theoretic Multiterminal Secret Key Generation
10:00 - 10:10am

Short Break

  J N Tata Auditorium Seminar Hall A Seminar Hall B

10:10 - 10:40am

Session W1 Session W2 Session W3
Chair: Anurag Kumar Chair: Anubha Gupta Chair:V Ramasubramanian

Hamid Krim

Applied Topology in Static and Dynamic Sensor Networks

Filter Banks

Speech Processing II

10:40 - 11:10am

Rahul Vaze

Bounds on Minimum Number of Anchors for Iterative Localization and Its Connections to Bootstrap Percolation

 11:10 - 11:30am

Coffee Break
  J N Tata Auditorium Seminar Hall A Seminar Hall B

11:30 - 12:00pm

Session W4 Session W5 Session W6
Chair: Rahul Vaze Chair: R Aravind Chair: Rohit Manchanda

Raviraj Adve

Saying it with Molecules: The Additive Inverse Gaussian Noise Channel

Signal Representations

Biomedical Signal  Processing

12:00 - 12:30pm

Robert Heath

Using Random Shape Theory to Model Blockage in Random Cellular Networks

12:30 - 1:00pm

Anand Sarwate

An AVC Perspective on Correlated Jamming

  Lunch